Quick Reference of Towns in REAA Districts

Below is a list of towns within each REAA district. If you are not sure which REAA you town is in, visit our Towns in REAA Districts website. If you know which REAA your town is in, click on the REAA link below to see which seats on the REAA School Board are available in the next election.

REAA 2 - Bering Strait School District

TOWN TOWN
Brevig Mission Koyuk
Diomede Mary's Igloo
Elim Port Clarence
Gambell Savoonga
Golovin Shaktoolik
King Island
TOWN TOWN
Shishmaref Tin City
Solomon Unalakleet
St Michael East and West of Nome
(Unicorporated Areas)
Stebbins Wales
Teller White Mountain

REAA 3 - Lower Yukon School District

TOWN TOWN
Alakanuk Kotlik
Cape Romanzof Marshall
Emmonak Mountain Village
Hooper Bay
TOWN TOWN
Nunam Iqua Pitka's Point
Paimuit Russian Mission
Pilot Station Scammon Bay

REAA 4 - Lower Kuskokwim School District

TOWN TOWN
Atmauluak Kasigluk
Bethel Kipnuk
Cape Newenham Kongiganak
Chefornak Kwethluk
Eek Kwigillingok
Goodnews Bay Mekoryuk
TOWN TOWN
Mertarvik Oscarville
Napakiak Platinum
Napaskiak Quinhagak
Newtok Toksook Bay
Nightmute Tuntutuliak
Nunapitchuk Tununak

REAA 5 - Kuspuk School District

TOWN TOWN
Aniak Georgetown
Chuathbaluk Upper Kalskag
Crooked Creek
TOWN TOWN
Lower Kalskag Sleetmute
Red Devil Stony River

REAA 6 - Southwest Region School District

TOWN TOWN
Aleknagik Ekwok
Clark's Point Koliganek
Ekuk Manokotak
TOWN TOWN
New Stuyahok Togiak
Portage Creek Twin Hills

REAA 8 - Aleutian Region School District

TOWN TOWN
Adak Atka
TOWN TOWN
Eareckson Air Station Nikolski

REAA 9 - Pribilof School District

TOWN TOWN
St. George Island St. Paul Island

REAA 11 - Iditarod Area School District

TOWN TOWN
Anvik Iditarod
Flat Lake Minchumina
Grayling Lime Village
Holy Cross McGrath
TOWN TOWN
Medfra Takotna
Nikolai Tatalina Station
Ophir Telida
Shageluk

REAA 12 - Yukon-Koyukuk School District

TOWN TOWN
Allakaket Highway Area
Bettles Hughes
Coldfoot Huslia
Evansville Kaltag
TOWN TOWN
Koyukuk Ruby
Manley Hot Springs Utopia Creek
Minto Wiseman
Nulato

REAA 13 - Yukon Flats School District

TOWN TOWN
Arctic Village Central
Beaver Chalkyitsik
Birch Creek Circle
TOWN TOWN
Circle Hot Springs Rampart
Fort Yukon Stevens Village
Livengood Venetie

REAA 15 - Delta/Greely School District

TOWN TOWN
Big Delta Delta Junction
TOWN TOWN
Fort Greely

REAA 16 - Alaska Gateway School District

TOWN TOWN
Alcan Border Dot Lake Village
Boundary Dry Creek
Chicken Eagle
Dot Lake Eagle Village
TOWN TOWN
Mentasta Lake Tanacross
Northway Tetlin
Northway Junction Tok
Northway Village

REAA 17 - Copper River School District

TOWN TOWN
Chisana Gakona
Chistochina Glennallen
Chitina Gulkana
Copper Center Kenny Lake
Copperville Lower Tonsina
TOWN TOWN
McCarthy Slana
Nabesna Tazlina
Nelchina/Mendeltna Tolsona
Paxson Tonsina
Silver Springs Willow Creek

REAA 18 - Chatham School District

TOWN TOWN
Angoon Elfin Cove
Cube Cove Game Creek
Eight Fathom Bright
TOWN TOWN
Gustavus Tanakee Springs
Klukwan Whitestone Logging Camp

REAA 19 - Southeast Island School District

TOWN TOWN
Big Salt Lake El Capitan
Calder Bay Hollis
Cape Pole Hyder
Coffman Cove Kasaan
Dolomi Bay Labouchere Bay
Edna Bay Long Island
TOWN TOWN
Marble Island Portage Bay
Naukati Rowan Bay
Point Baker Smith Cove
Port Alexander Thorne Bay
Port Alice View Cove
Port Protection Whale Pass

REAA 20 - Annette Island School District

TOWN TOWN
Annette Island Metlakatla

REAA 21 - Chugach School District

TOWN TOWN
Chenega Tatitlek
TOWN
Whittier

REAA 23 - Yupiit School District

TOWN TOWN
Akiachak Akiak
TOWN
Tuluksak